Proof of the right to work in the UK

Please read our list of acceptable documents.

LIST 1

Any one of the documents below is acceptable:

LIST 2

This list covers the two combinations of documents that are acceptable:

Combination 1

A. A document giving the person's permanent National Insurance Number and name. This could be a P45, P60, National Insurance card, or a letter from a Government agency.

Plus One Of B-H

B. A full birth certificate issued in the UK, which includes the holders parents names.

OR

C. A birth certificate issued in the Channel Islands, the Isle of Man or Ireland.

OR

D. A certificate of registration or naturalisation stating that the holder is a British citizen.

OR

E. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person Named can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay.

OR

F. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named can stay indefinitely in the UK or has no time limit on their stay.

OR

G. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder which indicates that the person named in it can stay in the UK and allows them to do the type of work being offered.

OR

H. An Immigration Status Document issued by the Home Office to the holder with an endorsement indicating that the person named can stay in the UK and allows them to do the type of work being offered.

Combination 2

A. A work permit or other approval to take employment which has been issued by Work Permits UK.

Plus One of B-C

B. A passport or other travel document endorsed to show that the holder is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question.

OR

C. A letter issued by the Home Office to the holder confirming that the person named in it is able to stay in the UK and can take the work permit employment in question.